Azerbaijan has always demonstrated humanist position against Iran
# 19 October 2021 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has taken the next humanitarian step in relation to Iran, APA reports.
Iranian Consulate in Nakhchivan has recently released information on handing over two Iranian citizens, who were in penitentiary institution of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, to their country.
One of the prisoners was charged with the stocking of narcotic drugs, another one with illegal border crossing.
APA has conducted an investigation regarding Iranian prisoners in Azerbaijan, asked comments of relevant public bodies.
As a result of the investigation revealed there was an inaccuracy in the issue. Thus, a procedure for the transfer of prisoners between Azerbaijan and Iran is regulated in accordance with the intergovernmental agreements. Individuals that were noted by the Consulate of Iran in Nakhchivan do not belong to this category.
Prisoners from different foreign countries are detained in Azerbaijan in prisons and the majority of them are Iranian prisoners. The statistic shows that the number of Iranian prisoners makes up around 200 people every year, and the vast majority of them, that is, 90% of them, were arrested for the criminal acts committed in connection with drug trafficking.
It is not a coincidence that such dangerous criminal actions cause the spread of narcotic drugs addiction in our country, especially among the young which is a sensitive stratum of society, and seriously affect fight measures, taken against the disaster, like in the whole world.
However, as part of the implementation of the intergovernmental agreement on the extradition of prisoners, Azerbaijan, demonstrating its commitment to friendly and neighborly relations, regularly extradites to Iran those who have committed such serious crimes. According to the report, 300 Iranian citizens convicted over the past 10 years have been extradited to serve their sentences in their home countries. However, some of them were re-arrested for drug trafficking to our country.
Also, according to the pardon decrees signed by the President so far, about 100 Iranian prisoners have been pardoned individually or released earlier with other humanitarian acts over the past five years.
At the same time, in accordance with the principles of humanism, many Iranian prisoners have been extradited from time to time on the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev.
The last extradition of two Iranian prisoners is a continuation of this humane policy.