Azerbaijani Deputy FM: EaP member states shouldn't occupy territories of one another
Azerbaijani Deputy FM: EaP member states shouldn
# 11 July 2019 18:02 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan implements a successful policy in the field of strengthening the role of laws, respecting for human rights and freedoms along with economic reforms, as well as combating against corruption,” Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev said while commenting on the work carried out by Azerbaijan over the past 10 years during his speech at the Batumi International Conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership, APA reports.
Deputy Minister noted that Azerbaijan has strategical partnership almost with all of its neighbors: "Azerbaijan has proven itself as a reliable partner in the region. But unfortunately, some regional perspectives, such as contacts, trade projects, have become a hostage of unresolved conflicts. As noted in the resolution adopted in the European Parliament in October 2013, EaP member states shouldn't occupy territories of one another, according to the European Neighborhood Policy. It was reflected not only in the documents of the UN SCl, the UN Charter, and the OSCE but also in documents of the European Union. According to global strategy of the European Union, considered for foreign and security policy, sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity, inviolability of borders, and solution of conflicts by peaceful means are main elements of Body security. We should reflect this rule in all documents, levels, and frames. We believe that the future and success of the Eastern Partnership depends on the maintenance of security and stability in the region."