Azerbaijani FM met with the State Minister of Foreign Affairs for Political Issues of Ethiopia
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Dr. Marcos Tekle, the State Minister of Foreign Affairs for Political Issues of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement held in Baku, the Ministry told APA.
The sides expressed satisfaction over the existing bilateral cooperation relations and emphasized the perspectives of further enhancing the cooperation in economic, trade and other spheres.
Ethiopian official thanked for the warm welcome and congratulated Azerbaijan on its chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement and the successful organization of the 18th Summit. State Minister expressed hope for the successful chairmanship of Azerbaijan in the NAM and further development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
Minister Mammadyarov paid attention to the importance of coordinated activities between the NAM and G-77, as well as joint efforts within the South-South cooperation format. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov recalled his visit to Ethiopia and noted that the visit was very productive, he invited his Ethiopian counterpart to Azerbaijan.
The sides also had an exchange on regional issues of mutual interest.
At the end of the meeting, Ethiopian official wrote his heartfelt words in the Memorial Book dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Diplomatic Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.