Azerbaijani MFA welcomes decision of France on abolition of "treaties" signed with occupied Azerbaijani regions
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan welcomes the decision of the administrative Court of Lyon city of the Republic of France of 19 September 2019, on abolition of the illegal “treaties” signed between the city of Decines-Charpieu of France and one of the administrative areas in the occupied Khojavend region of Azerbaijan, as well as the Saint-Etienne city of France and the occupied Shusha city of Azerbaijan, accordingly on September 25, 2017 and October 21, 2018, Azerbaijani MFA told APA.
“We remind that these illegal “treaties” were signed contrary to the provisions of the national legislation of Azerbaijan and France, especially the Article 73 of the Constitution of France, the provisions of the “General Code of Territorial Unites” and circular letter signed by the Ministers of Internal Affairs, and Europe and Foreign Affairs of France of 24 May 2018.
So far, 9 illegal “treaties” signed between the cities of France and the so-called “local authorities” created by the illegal regime in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan have been abolished.
The Azerbaijani side hopes that the other illegal documents still in force will be annulled soon by the Courts of France,” the Ministry stated.