Azerbaijani MP: “Iran’s new FM shows his incompetence during his visit to Russia”
# 07 October 2021 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
“Iran’s newly appointed Foreign Minister Huseyn Amir Abdullahian within the framework of his visit to Russia showed his inexperience and incompetence while answering a journalist's question from his country at the airport,” Deputy of the Milli Majlis Vugar Isgandarov told APA.
"He started to say complaints regarding Azerbaijan in Russia from the first moment. It is thought-provoking why issues regarding Azerbaijan should be discussed with the politicians of another country and why complain about Azerbaijan? It is very regrettable case that despite there are so many problems in the region, Iran considers it more important to complain about Azerbaijan. Whereas, Armenia’s not following trilateral statement should be the subject of discussion, but not Azerbaijan. Because delay in implementing conditions in the statement increases tension in the region," said Azerbaijani MP.