© APA | Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva
"After the snow began to melt in the foothills of the Kalbajar district, we witnessed the following picture: hundreds or even thousands of mines were planted by the armed forces of Armenia during the occupation of these ancient lands of Azerbaijan, and these mines are literally buried at every step," press service of the Ombudsman's Office told APA.
"This is another clear evidence of Armenia's full disrespect for the norms and principles of international humanitarian law. Dozens of our military servants and civilians have already fallen victim to these unmarked mine explosions. And more than one million Azerbaijani IDPs are still unable to return to their native lands due to Armenia's refusal to provide a minefields map, and therefore, their lives and health are still in danger.
This is the obvious proof of gross human rights violations and blatant disregard for international law by Armenia. The Azerbaijani Ombudsman regularly brings new facts and evidence to the attention of the world community, reiterates the concern about unmarked mines and their potential threat to human life, and urges the relevant international structures to undertake measures to make Armenia provide the maps of these minefield areas", said Ombudsman's office.