Chair of Milli Majlis spoke of Zangazur Corridor’s strategic importance at TurkPA plenary sitting
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova
© APA | Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova
# 28 September 2021 15:34 (UTC +04:00)
Chair of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova emphasized the importance of building the Zangazur Corridor as she spoke at the 10th plenary sitting of the TurkPA in the town of Turkestan in Kazakhstan on 28 September, Press and Public Relations Department of Milli Majlis told APA.
The victory gained under the leadership of Azerbaijan’s President and Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev in the 44-day Patriotic War of September-November last year terminated the thirty-year-long occupation of the Azerbaijani lands but also gave birth to a new reality in the region.
According to Mrs. Gafarova, the historic opportunity to create the Zangazur Corridor to connect the Turkic-speaking countries directly is one of the crucial outcomes of that great Victory. When coupled with the transnational energy transport projects implemented in the region successfully to date, this corridor would offer completely new prospects of strengthening the co-operation amongst the Turkic states, said the Chair of the Milli Majlis.