Deputy minister: “Bed of Okhcuchay river currently turned into ecological disaster zone”
# 21 September 2021 11:03 (UTC +04:00)
“The situation with the exploitation of mineral resources during the occupation was lamentable. Until the 1990s of the previous century. 167 mineral deposits were discovered in the region and registered in the state balance,”said Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Vugar Karimov at an event on "The state of the environment and natural resources in the Eastern Zangazur and Karabakh economic regions of Azerbaijan.", APA reports.
“Oxchuchay is constantly polluted by untreated industrial waters of Zangazur copper-molybdenum and Gafan copper ore processing plants located in the territory of Armenia, as well as domestic sewage waters formed in the cities of Gafan and Gajaran. Currently, the riverbed has become an ecological disaster zone. Acute pollution of the Oxchuchay River has led to the mass extinction of fauna,” said Vugar Karimov.