Foreign Ministry: Attempts to incite aggressive separatist tendencies in our territories will be resolutely prevented
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry
© APA | The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry
# 02 September 2021 21:10 (UTC +04:00)
"We strongly condemn the statements of the Prime Minister of Armenia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of this country on September 2, 2021, which serve to promote separatism in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan," said the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, APA reports.
The Foreign Ministry noted that the unfounded behavior of Armenia that does not renounce unfounded claims against the territories of Azerbaijan in the historical and international legal framework, falsifies history, grossly violates the principles of international law and does not draw conclusions from the deplorable situation due to its aggressive policy is only the result of ill imagination. Armenian officials may try to misrepresent as many historical facts as they want, but this will not change the truth. Karabakh is a historical territory of Azerbaijan, an integral part of internationally recognized territories.
Armenia has been making open claims to Azerbaijan's Nagorno-Karabakh Autonomous Region since the late 1980s and supporting aggressive separatism. It is known that the unilateral separation of Nagorno-Karabakh without the permission of Azerbaijan was contrary to Soviet law, and it was approved at the highest constitutional level at that time.
Referring to the right to self-determination, Armenian officials do not say that the separatists' "independence referendum" in Karabakh on December 10, 1991, was held without the consent of Azerbaijan and without the participation of the Azerbaijani population.
Armenian officials are also silent on the fact that the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan has been under military occupation by the Armenian armed forces for almost 30 years and the fundamental rights of up to one million Azerbaijanis have been violated.
We have repeatedly voiced these and other facts, the groundless and destructive position of Armenia, the decisions of international organizations in our official statements for many years. For decades, we have shown strategic patience to resolve the conflict through negotiations. As a result of the 44-day Patriotic War, which began in response to the next military provocation of Armenia, which did not give up the policy of aggression, we restored international justice and the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. From now on, our attempts to make any claims against the territories of Azerbaijan and to incite aggressive separatist tendencies in our territories will be resolutely and adequately responded to.
"Against the background of new realities in the region, the destructive behavior of Armenia has no prospects, on the contrary, this position leads Armenia to poverty."