Israeli temporarily closes its diplomatic mission in Baku
Israel temporarily closes the diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan, the Embassy told, APA reports.
It's reported that the reason is the decision of the Israeli Ministry of Finance.
“Due to the decision of the Israeli Ministry of Finance to breach understandings that were agreed upon and signed by the Director-General of the Ministry of Finance on July 21, 2019, and to apply a one-sided procedure that alters a protocol that has been in place for several decades, we are forced to close the diplomatic mission. No consular services will be provided and no one will be allowed to enter the Embassy. Israeli diplomats are committed at all times to strive to enhance Israel's strength and resilience. Unfortunately, the decision of the Ministry of Finance does not leave us any choice but to take the above-mentioned action. We hope that this crisis will be resolved as soon as possible,” reads a statement from the embassy.
Recall that the embassies of Israel in Kiev, Toronto, Paris and Moscow, as well as the consulate in St. Petersburg also announced a strike. Israel currently has embassies, 23 consulates and five special missions in 69 countries around the world. The Israeli government has decided to reduce the budget of the Foreign Ministry to allocate about $ 367 million a year for them.