Israeli Absorption Minister visits Azerbaijan's Guba district
Minister of Aliyah and Integration Yoav Galant and a delegation led by him have visited Guba district, APA North Bureau reports.
The head of the Guba district Executive Power Ziyaddin Aliyev informed the guests about the history of Guba, its recent development, the ethnic minorities living here, and the tolerant environment in the region.
The guests visited the Girmizi settlement where the mountain Jews live compactly, and they met the members of the Jewish community here later on. The delegation visited the synagogues here. Visiting the settlement the delegation got appointed closely with the synagogues here.
The guests have been informed that here the Jews have been living in peace and tranquility with Azerbaijanis for many years. It was reported that more than 10 synagogues have been built in the Jewish streets. The Jewish community and the national cultural center in the “Girmizi” settlement operates.