Khalaf Khalafov: Russia to start ratification of the Convention on legal status of the Caspian Sea soon
“Russian side will start ratification of the Convention on legal status of the Caspian Sea soon”, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for border and the Caspian Sea issues Khalaf Khalafov told APA-Economics.
According to him, the document will be reviewed in Russian State Duma and the Federation Council.
“I hope Russia will demonstrate political will and ratify the Convention in autumn. When it comes to the Iranian side, the process has also been started with them. I believe, Iranian side will also ratify the Convention soon”, said Kh. Khalafov.
He also added that there are many important tasks that works are carried outward them.
"As you know, there is a permanent high-level working group. Representatives of the Presidents are represented here. The working group continues to work on this issue - both in cooperation and in the signing and signing of agreements in various fields. Important for the Caspian - environmental issues are still underway, and I believe that the current situation shows that there is complete stability, development and mutual trust in the Caspian Sea, " Mr Khalafov said.
The Deputy Minister also said that the next meeting of the working group will be held in Moscow in the next two months. The meeting will be held in Iran after the Iranian side decides its issues.
Note that the Convention on legal status of the Caspian Sea was signed between Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran, Kazakhstan, and Turkmenistan on August 12, 2018. The Convention allows the sides to determine map in order to distribute resources.