Lavrov considers it is important to soften the rhetoric of Azerbaijan and Armenia
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov
© APA | Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov
# 31 August 2021 16:45 (UTC +04:00)
"We are committed to the document that leaders agreed in trilateral format," said Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov at the joint press conference on finals of negotiations with his Armenian counterpart Ararat Mirzoyan, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
According to him, currently it is about the implementation of signed documents, first of all to ensure reliable security and restoring trust.
“Trilateral working group in the level of deputy Prime ministers on restoring economic and transport relations in the South Caucasus plays a special role here. This will allow sides to approach more constructive to what happened. We consider important widening of humanitarianb relations in all levels and serious softening of the rhetoric of both sides. I have no doubt that this will create conditions for a final settlement,” stressed Sergei Lavrov.