Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of South Africa: Reforms at the UN are more important than ever
"We will provide all possible support to Azerbaijan during its chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement," Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of the Republic of South Africa, Naledi Pandor, said this today at a debate during the XVIII Baku Summit of Heads of State and Government of countries of the Non-Aligned Movement Movement.
The Minister of South Africa recalled that his country was the chairman of this organization in 1999-2002.
Naledi Pandor added that the Non-Aligned Movement should talk about the problems of those suffering from poverty and inequality, take a single position: “We must work for the well-being of our peoples. South Africa supports a fair resolution of conflicts in Palestine, Southern Sahara, considers unacceptable unilateral actions against Iran and Venezuela, the application of sanctions against Cuba. We must fight terrorism and eliminate the causes of its origin. For developing countries, poverty is the biggest problem, we must work in this direction.”
N. Pandor noted the importance of UN reforms: “If we want to achieve prosperity around the world, we must achieve reforms at the UN, today these reforms are more important than ever. South Africa has already made a statement regarding their need.”