OIC OA delegation visits Bulbul's house museum in Shusha
OIC OA delegation visits Bulbul
# 16 September 2021 18:11 (UTC +04:00)
Delegation of OIC Association of Ombudsmen has visited the Bulbul's House museum within the framework of the fact-finding mission, APA's correspondent reports.
The delegation has been informed about the destruction, looting of Bulbul's house museum, founder of Azerbaijan's professional vocal art, by the Armenians during occupation, and they are also informed that a bust in the yard of the house has been subjected to vandalism
It was noted that after the liberation of Shusha, like other historical, religious and cultural monuments, Bulbul's house museum has been restored and recently opened with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
The delegation toured the house museum and got acquainted with Bulbul's personal belongings.
The guests also viewed the previous bust of Bulbul, which was shot and destroyed by Armenians, and a new bust made after the occupation.