President Ilham Aliyev congratulates XVI Supreme Head of Malaysia on the occasion of Independence Day
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
© APA | President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
# 30 August 2021 14:39 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the XVI Supreme Head of Malaysia His Majesty Al-Sultan Abdullah Ri'ayatuddin Al-Mustafa Billah Shah ibni Almarhum Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Al Musta'in Billah on the occasion of his country’s national holiday – the Independence Day, APA reports citing Presidential Press service.
"Your Majesty,
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my sincerest congratulations and best wishes to you and through you to all your people on the occasion of the Independence Day of Malaysia.
The current level of Azerbaijan-Malaysia relations is pleasing. I am confident that the constant development of our intergovernmental relations, further strengthening of friendly relations between our countries and our cooperation within international organizations, especially the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Non-Aligned Movement will continue to serve the prosperity of our peoples.
On this festive day, I wish you the best of health, happiness, success in your endeavors, and the friendly Malaysia everlasting peace", noted in the letter.