Rossiyskaya Gazeta, official body of Russian government, allowed provocation against Azerbaijan
# 16 September 2021 14:36 (UTC +04:00)
“Rossiyskaya Gazeta” official press agency of the Russian government has allowed provocation against Azerbaijan, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
In the article titled "Shamkhor: Russian troops crushed the vanguard of the Persian army 195 years ago" ((“Шамхор: русский отряд разбил авангард персидской армии 195 лет назад”) published in the newspaper historical facts about Azerbaijan in early XIX century have been falsified.
An article by Oleg Galitskikh describes the Battle of Shamkhor on September 3, 1826, and according to some sources on September 3. Writing about battle occurred around current Shamkir during Russian-Iranian war, Russian author presented Azerbaijani khanates under the name Eastern Armenia (“Восточная Армения”).
Presenting representative of the Turkish Gajar dynasty, Prince Abbas Mirza as the representative of Persian dynasty, the author writes: “In its turn, ruling Persian dynasty hoped to return back the results of Russian-Persian war in
1804-1813, which, as a result of this war, Persia recognized Russia's dominance over Georgia, Dagestan and Eastern Armenia.”
As it is seen, the author falsifying historical facts, uses terms such as Georgia, Dagestan, Eastern Armenia which did not exist at that time. Thus, according to the Gulustan treaty signed as a result of the war between Russia and Iran in 1804-1813, with the exception of the Iravan, Nakhchivan, and Talysh khanates, all the Northern Azerbaijani khanates were included in the composition of the Russian Empire. The term “Eastern Armenia” is not found in that treaty.
Then the author writes about the attack of Abbas Mirza to Karabakh and the siege of Shusha fortress. “Historian-journalist” who Armenianized the ancient Azerbaijani city of Shusha and presented it as “Shushi” , notes that Shusha fortress “resisted Abbas Mirza's troops with the support of the Armenian and Russian-loyal Azerbaijani population”. Galitskikh falsifies one more historical fact here. Thus, as he mentioned, Shusha did not have an Armenian population at that time. Armenians came to Shusha at that time only for trading.
The article by the biased Russian author is full of contradictions from beginning to end. The reason for this contradiction is his attempts to falsify historical facts. The author lists the names of Karabakh and Iravan khanates in the article. However, he does not mention that the khans of those khanates were Azerbaijanis. Referring to the Turkmenchay Treaty signed on February 10, 1828, the author writes that according to this agreement, “an agreement was reached “On the establishment of Armenian self-government in Eastern Armenia."”
Again falsifying the historical facts, Galitskikh does not write about the relocation of tens of thousands of Armenian families from Iran to the territory of Northern Azerbaijan in accordance with Article XV of the Turkmenchay Treaty.
APA's Moscow correspondent investigated Oleg Galitskikh, author of an article reflecting falsification of historical facts about Azerbaijan published in Rossiyskaya Gazeta on September 15, a Russian government media outlet, which published all official information. It appeared that Gailtskikh lives in Sochi city of Krasnodar, where the Armenian Diaspora in Russia is strong. This fact alone determines that who are the orderer or orderers of the known article. Therefore, on the 103rd anniversary of the liberation of Baku from the Dashnak-Bolshevik occupation, on the day of the organization of military marches on this occasion in Baku and Shusha liberated from occupation, it is not surprising that at the order of the Armenian Diaspora, Galitskikh wrote an article on the "Battle of Shamkhor", which is not so important for Russian history.
The surprising point is that this article was published by Rossiyskaya Gazeta, the official press body of the Russian government