Russia MFA calls for exchange of information on mined areas
"Russia is one of the first countries to react to the tragedy," Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said at a traditional briefing while commenting on the death of Azerbaijani journalists in a mine explosion in Kalbajar, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
She said that through the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan expressed deep condolences to the relatives and friends of the journalist killed in a mine explosion in the Kalbajar region.
"The problem of demining territories is one of the most dangerous and difficult to eliminate consequences of any armed conflict. Russia makes a significant contribution to the process of post-conflict demining in the Nagorno-Karabakh region and adjacent districts.
About 26,000 explosive objects have been discovered and more than 2,000 hectares have been cleared, almost 2,000 buildings and 650 kilometers of roads have been checked since November 23, 2020, through the efforts of the Russian peacekeeping contingent.
“We call for establishing cooperation on mine clearance issues, including the exchange of information on minefields. And we hope that this process will be accelerated," Zakharova said.