Russia MFA considers serious implementation of trilateral statements as priority
© APA | Russian Foreign Ministry
# 09 September 2021 18:58 (UTC +04:00)
"We attentively follow signing a peace agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia and discussions regarding the status of Nagorno-Karabakh," said the official representative of Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova at a briefing today, APA's correspondent in Moscow reports.
"Unfortunately, principal discords between the parties regarding political issues in Karabakh regulation remain. That is why we consider implementation of all articles of trilateral statements in a serious form as a priority at namely this stage. Certainly, it firstly includes following the ceasefire regime, resolution of complex humanitarian problems, opening of economic and transport communications in the region. We hope that known steps will create a condition for normalization of Azerbaijani-Armenian relations and lead to final political regulation," noted the official representative of Russian MFA.