Secretary General of the Turkic Council: "There are many shared values between the work of the UN and the Turkic Council"
24 October 2019
"There are many shared values between the work of the United Nations and the Turkic Counci", noted in the Message of the Secretary General of the Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev on the occasion of the Seventy-Fourth Anniversary of the United Nations, APA reports.
The Secretary General stated that the UN remains the central and indispensable forum for addressing issues relating to international cooperation for peace and security, economic development and social progress, peaceful settlement of disputes, human rights and the rule of law, based on dialogue, cooperation and consensus-building amongst States.
"In the preamble of the Nakhchivan Agreement, which is the founding agreement of the Turkic Council, the Member States reaffirmed their commitment to the purposes and principles enshrined in the UN Charter and identified Council’s main objective as deepening the comprehensive cooperation among the Turkic Speaking States as well as contributing to the regional and global peace and stability. Turkic Council moves towards this direction in all projects and activities it carries out", noted in the Message.
B. Amreyev said that Turkic Council, as an international organization, has maintained a long-standing co-operation with the United Nations as well as its related specialized agencies such as UN Development Programme (UNDP), UN Alliance of Civilizations (UNAOC), UN Office for South-South Cooperation (UNOSSC), UN Tourism Organization and UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO):  "l would like to express our satisfaction for the deepening of our relations and collaboration."