The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry clarified the situation with border tension between Armenia and Azerbaijan
"The border demarcation and delimitation is a bilateral issue, it is quite a complicated and technical process. Of course we understand concerns of third countries over the situation in the region, which is about eliminating aggravation of tensions. We believe that before making any statements on such a sensitive issue, all root causes and dimensions must be examined thoroughly," said head of the Press Service Department of the MFA of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva.
She noted that  as soon as the tension arose on the border, the leadership of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan immediately visited the region, negotiations started with the border guards of the other side. Currently, the appropriate steps are being taken to normalize the situation.
Unfortunately, this technical issue has been exaggerated with provocative statements and a smear campaign against Azerbaijan. Such a destructive approach only serves to increase tensions.
The inadequate reactions and provocative statements by Armenia are clearly linked to the pre-election situation in this country. The attempts by Armenia to use this issue as a political tool are unacceptable.
Abdullayeva noted that Azerbaijan is strongly committed to peace, security and regional cooperation on the basis of respect for sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders: "We recommend that the political and military circles of Armenia accept the reality of the interstate border regime along the entire length of the international border, not aggravate the situation in the region unreasonably and work with the Azerbaijani side in a constructive way to solve border issues through the bilateral channel.
Such cases can and should be resolved through mutual contacts between relevant border authorities on both sides.
Azerbaijan is committed to resolving tensions in the region and we call for appropriate steps to be taken to that end."