Turkey's Chief Ombudsman: "Armenia, hit civilian cities with missiles, should absolutely be punished"
Chief Ombudsman of Turkey Seref Malkoc
© APA | Chief Ombudsman of Turkey Seref Malkoc
# 15 September 2021 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
"Purpose of our visit to Azerbaijan is investigation of cultural monuments in the liberated territories, reviewing situation regarding mines in these territories," President of Ombudsmen Association of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), Chief Ombudsman of Turkey Seref Malkoc told journalists, APA reports.
He noted that they got acknowledged with the situation in Ganja, Aghdam, Mingachevir, and Terter during a visit to Azerbaijan during the war last year.
S. Malkoc said that no one wants a war: "But wars are waged since the establishment of the world. Wars have their own rules and rights. Hitting cities, away from the war zone, with missiles is even out of question. It is a crime and Armenian officials, committed the crime, should absolutely be punished. They must answer for these acts to prevent a repeat of such cases."