US Ambassador: “Azerbaijan's contribution to peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan is highly appreciated”
US Ambassador: “Azerbaijan
# 24 July 2019 15:51 (UTC +04:00)
“There are very good relations between Azerbaijan and the United States of America and we are interested in its development”, said Ali Ahmedov, deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan in his meeting with US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Lee Litzenberger, APA reports citing the Cabinet of Ministers.
Mr. Ahmedov has stated that the interests of two countries coincide in several issues and this creates additional opportunities for cooperation. Deputy Prime Minister has noted that US companies are closely participating in the implementation of several projects in Azerbaijan.
Lee Litzenberger emphasized the US strongly supports Azerbaijan’s independence and sovereignty: “Azerbaijan’s role in the region, as well as in wider scope and at the same time contributing to peacekeeping operations, conducted in Afghanistan on security field are highly appreciated. International initiatives and reliable cooperation in this direction are positively assessed by the US government.”
In the meeting, satisfaction on the successful development of bilateral relations in different fields, based on strategic cooperation principles between Azerbaijan and the US has been expressed.