Armenia does not respond to steps to normalize relations - Azerbaijan's MFA
# 07 December 2021 19:20 (UTC +04:00)
The Armenian Foreign Ministry's claims that the statements made by the President of Azerbaijan during a meeting with residents of Guba region do not correspond to the signed tripartite statements and threaten Armenia's territorial integrity are concealing the Armenian side's failure to fulfill its obligations and an attempt to divert the attention of the international community from this issue, the press service of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said in connection with the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry dated December 7, 2021, APA reports.
"Azerbaijan has repeatedly stressed the importance of implementing the joint statements signed by the leaders of the three countries at the highest level, and we have taken concrete steps in this direction. Despite the fact that more than a year has passed, Armenia is not fulfilling its obligations under various pretexts, obstructing peace and security in the region. Armenia, which has not yet given up its baseless claims to the Karabakh region and is showing revanchism, does not respond to Azerbaijan's steps to normalize relations between the two countries," MFA said.