Azerbaijani MPs propose to remove France from OSCE Minsk Group co-chairmanship
# 23 November 2021 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
"France, as a member of Minsk Group, clearly supports Armenia, aggressive country", said deputy Qudrat Hasanguliyev at today's meeting of the Milli Majlis, APA reports,
The Deputy noted that France is also responsible for the bloodshed of thousands of young people in the 44-day war: "France prevents coming of peace to this region with this act. Azerbaijan should try to remove France from the co-chairmanship of the Minsk Group. I am against every insult and violence. But, what happened is a result of policy pursued by France. The attitude of this country, that has a positive attitude to Armenia, to Azerbaijan will never change. Azerbaijan should reconsider its relations with France in all fields".
Deputy Hikmet Babaoglu noted that inadequate steps of the French officials in the different fields are surprising: " An Armenian, who introduces himself as an "official" of the so-called institution is treated as an official in France. The issue is France’s supporting this separatism. All know that Azerbaijan is very sensitive to this issue and a new reality has appeared in the region. France should accept the reality. There is a contradiction in the steps of France. But there is also a purposeful activity here. France prevents cooperation too, which will develop in the condition of new realities in the region.” MP Tural Ganjaliyev considers that serious mistakes are observed in France’s foreign policy with both South Caucasus and other countries of the world: “It is related to a leader problem in France. France should be thankful to Azerbaijan that Azerbaijan provided implementation of UN Resolutions on its own. Azerbaijan does not accept the actions of a country, which has nothing to do with the region and is situated far from the region, during a post-war, post-conflict period today. France should be very attentive in its policies regarding the South Caucasus, especially Azerbaijan from now on. Otherwise, their reputation, which is sinking, will sink even further.”