Erdogan: “Turkey is proud to participate in restoration of liberated territories”
# 27 October 2021 13:02 (UTC +04:00)
Turkey is proud to participate in the restoration of the liberated territories, said Turkish President Recep Tayyib Erdogan while responding to the questions of the journalists, APA reports citing Anadolu Agency.
R. Erdogan noted that during his visit to Azerbajan he closely observed reconstruction and restoration works conducted in the liberated territories from the occupation.
He drew attention to the implementation of important air transport route by launch of activity of Fuzuli International Airport. Turkish President noted that Fuzuli airport has a great potential in a transport field not only for Azerbaijan but also in general for Caucasus.
“We obtained information about road construction in the region from our officials and our staff. As Turkey we always stressed the importance of transport lines in establishment of regional peace and stability,” stressed Turkish president.