Jeyhun Bayramov attended a meeting of foreign ministers of the Eastern Partnership countries
# 15 November 2021 22:48 (UTC +04:00)
On November 15, 2021, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov attended a meeting of Foreign Ministers of the European Union's Eastern Partnership countries, APA reports quoting the Foreign Ministry.
The minister spoke about the new realities in the region after the conflict, including ensuring the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and restoring the fundamental rights of more than one million Azerbaijanis.
He noted that sustainable peace, development and progress form the basis of Azerbaijan's future vision and the full implementation of trilateral statements in this regard is important. It was noted that Armenia is expected to respond to the steps taken by Azerbaijan in this direction.
It was noted that the opening of all communications in the region will significantly lead the growth of trade and transport through both Armenia and Azerbaijan, as well as our partners, and the Zangazur corridor is an important initiative in this regard. As an important part of the East-West transport corridor, the Zangazur corridor will contribute to the EU's efforts to provide reliable and secure logistics corridors within and outside the Eastern Partnership.
Speaking about the restoration and construction work carried out by Azerbaijan in the liberated areas, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that as a result, IDPs, whose rights have been violated for many years, will return home safely and with dignity. The Minister also drew attention to the threat of landmines in the liberated areas and stressed the need for Armenia to provide mine maps.
He stressed the need to change the EU's approach to the South Caucasus in the framework of the Eastern Neighborhood Policy in accordance with the new situation in the region, in accordance with the needs and priorities of the post-conflict period.
At the new stage, post-conflict political and financial support, including demining, communications, and confidence-building measures to build good neighborly relations between the two countries, are among the areas the EU could help. The participants were informed that the initiatives put forward by both the Eastern Partnership and the bilateral framework should be based on the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of borders of international law, as stipulated in the EU Global Strategy for Foreign and Security Policy.
After the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Eastern Partnership countries, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with EU Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Oliver Varheli.
The sides exchanged views on the current state and prospects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, key priorities, as well as preparations for the upcoming Eastern Partnership summit.