The International Court of Justice will consider appeals in the coming years to reach a final decision -MFA
Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan
© APA | Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan
# 08 December 2021 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
“The second court that Azerbaijan applied to is the International Court of Justice,” said Elnur Mammadov, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan at a press briefing on the decision of the International Court of Justice on temporary measures, APA reports.
Deputy FM noted that Armenia made an unfounded counterclaim against Azerbaijan in this court, too: “Both countries have filed a petition for the adoption of temporary decisions in the court. The court will consider appeals for a final decision over the years. However, before the final decision was made, both Azerbaijan and Armenia had filed petitions for a temporary decision. The petition was considered at the hearings held on October 14-19. At these hearings, Azerbaijan presented its evidence against Armenia. Azerbaijan was represented by a team of professional lawyers from the United States and Britain. Azerbaijan first demanded a map of the mined territories from Armenia to clear the mined areas. As in other issues, Armenia has also taken a very insincere position on this issue.”