The UN Secretary-General is encouraged by the resumption of direct engagement between Armenia and Azerbaijan -UPDATED
UN Secretary-General António Guterres
© APA | UN Secretary-General António Guterres
# 27 November 2021 20:30 (UTC +04:00)
The Secretary-General welcomes the 26 November trilateral meeting between the Prime Minister of Armenia, the President of Azerbaijan, and the President of the Russian Federation, and takes note of their joint statement. He notes with appreciation the role of the Russian Federation in facilitating continuing contacts and dialogue, the information is posted on the website of the Secretary General's Office, APA reports.
The Secretary-General is encouraged by the resumption of direct engagement at the highest level between Armenia and Azerbaijan and their recommitment to fully implement the trilateral statements of 9 November 2020 and 11 January 2021 and to take concrete steps aimed at increasing stability in the region. He reiterates the UN’s principled position that a lasting peace can only be achieved through dialogue and urges the parties to resolve outstanding issues to that end through all available formats, including under the auspices of the OSCE’s Minsk Group Co-Chairs. The United Nations stands ready to support all such efforts, including through the provision of humanitarian, recovery and peacebuilding assistance on the ground.
António Guterres highly evaluates Russia's role in the continuation of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, noted from the office of UN Secretary-General António Guterres, APA reports citing TASS.
"The UN is ready to support in terms of resolution of issues between Baku and Yerevan, as well as, of providing humanitarian support", noted in the information.