The United States call on Armenia and Azerbaijan to intensify their engagement
State Department spokesperson Ned Price
© APA | State Department spokesperson Ned Price
# 09 November 2021 07:25 (UTC +04:00)
"This week, the United States and the international community recognize the one-year anniversary of the ceasefire declaration that ended 44 days of intense fighting between Armenian and Azerbaijani forces in the South Caucasus. We extend our deepest condolences to the families of those killed and injured during the hostilities last year," State Department spokesperson Ned Price said, APA reports the press service of the US State Department.
He said the United States remains committed to promoting a secure, stable, prosperous, and peaceful future for the South Caucasus region. "U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary in the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs Erika Olson is currently in the region to discuss bilateral issues with all three countries and to explore opportunities for regional cooperation. We urge Armenia and Azerbaijan to continue and intensify their engagement including under the auspices of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs to find comprehensive solutions to all outstanding issues related to or resulting from the Karabakh conflict."