Assistant to President holds a press briefing to leading foreign media representatives via video-conferencing
Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Head of the Department for Foreign Policy Affairs of Azerbaijan's Presidential Administration, Hikmat Hajiyev has held a press briefing to leading foreign media representatives, accredited in the Republic of Turkey (Wall Street Journal, Reuters, Voice of America, New York Times, CNN International, Politico, Deutsche Well, El Pais, El Periodico, ORF, Bloomberg və Journo) via video-conferencing, APA reports.
Informing on the latest provocations of the Armenian Armed Forces, H. Hajiyev said that our frontline positions and residential settlements were shelled purposefully in intensive form.
Noting the existence of dead and injured among civilians with regret, Assistant to the President said that 10 people, including 2 children have been killed and 30 people injured.
At the same time, H. Hajiyev stated that main purpose of our Army is prevention of the next military aggression of Armenia, provision of security of civilians, and especially provision of internationally-recognized territorial integrity of our country.
Then, H. Hajiyev answered questions of reporters and invited them to Azerbaijan.