Azerbaijani MES: Search and rescue operations in the building ruined due to the rocket strikes by the Armenian armed forces are completed
# 15:27
As reported, on October 11, 2020, at around 2 AM midnight, the rockets, shelled by the Armenian troops on Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan that is fully outside of the battlefield, in rude violation of humanitarian ceasefire, ruined an apartment building fully, and the residents remained under rubble, Ministry of Emergency Situations told APA.
The relevant forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations involved in the scene immediately, rescued 17 injured people and removed 9 corpses from under the ruins.
The search and rescue operations have been completed, taking into account that no one was left under the rubble according to the relevant agencies.
Note that the Ministry of Emergency Situations operates in an enhanced mode at the moment. Please, immediately call the “112” hotline of the Ministry in case of any emergency.​