Dissemination of information which does not reflect reality, hinders our common work, Azerbaijan's State Security Service says
Dissemination of information which does not reflect reality, hinders our common work, Azerbaijan
# 19 October 2020 10:42 (UTC +04:00)
Starting September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijani Army by continuing its successful counter-attacks in all the directions of the front, hits a crushing blow to the enemy, APA reports citing the website of the State Security Service.
It has been noted that our citizens regularly informed about our liberated cities and regions, seized combat positions, military equipment and ammunition in President Ilham Aliyev’s address to the nation on TV, and the official pages in social networks. The population is officially informed several times during a day by the Ministry of Defence regarding successful military operations carried out by Azerbaijani Army and displacements in the frontline.
“Despite all of these, dissemination of information regarding the liberation of some residential settlements and other operations of Azerbaijani Army, which do not reflect the truth, on different social networks preventing our general work paves the way for the formation of wrong imaginations such as gaining the victory easily and assurance in the society.
Approaching understandingly to high victory spirituality, sacred wishes of our citizens such as the liberation of our territories within a short period of time, we ask them to cite only official information and not to disseminate unspecified news.
We should not forget that we are facing an insidious enemy, unspecified information on combat operations, used with a good intention, may serve for the Armenian side”, noted in the information.