Turkish Defense Ministry: Azerbaijan's counter-offensive operation continues successfully
“Despite the humanitarian ceasefire declared on October 10, Armenian armed forces continue directly target the settlements and civil population of Azerbaijan,” Turkish Defence Ministry stated at the daily briefing, APA’s bureau in Turkey reports.
“Infliction of fire on innocent civilian population, residential settlements by Armenia using banned weapons is the obvious war crime. By these attacks, Armenia once again demonstrated that it is the biggest obstacle to peace and stability in the region. In order to achieve peace in the region, Armenia should send back foreign terrorists and mercenaries, should put an end to attacks and the illegal occupation. The counteroffensive operation started by Azerbaijan in order to defend its people and territorial integrity, to liberate the native lands from the Armenian occupation is successfully continued. The relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan are true brotherhood relations. This brotherhood is indispensable for us. From now on as well, we will stand by Azerbaijan in its righteous cause”, was noted.