A new modular military unit was commissioned in the liberated territories on the 98th birthday anniversary of National Leader
According to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, activities are being carried out on the comprehensive provision of Azerbaijan Army Units stationed in the liberated territories, the further improvement of social and living conditions of military personnel and organization troops' service, the Ministry of Defence told APA.
In order to organize the service and combat activities of military personnel, as well as to provide living conditions, another modular complex consisting of various devices equipped with modern equipment was commissioned in the territory of the Aghdam region.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Commander of the Army Corps, Major General Hikmet Hasanov conveyed the congratulations of the Minister of Defense to the military personnel. It was stressed that there is a weapons room, a dormitory, a canteen, a kitchen, as well as a bathroom in the modular facility, which will meet all the needs of the servicemen.
The construction process of new modular military units is underway in the liberated territories.