Azerbaijan and NATO discussed issues of partnership
# 25 October 2021 18:28 (UTC +04:00)
On October 25, First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Chief of General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army Lieutenant General Karim Valiyev met with a delegation led by the Director of the Cooperative Security Division of the International Military Staff Major General Francesco Diella, the Ministry of Defence told APA.
Greeting the guests, the Chief of General Staff noted that after the victory in the Patriotic War under the command of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme
Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijan Army’s combat capability increased.
Emphasizing the importance of cooperation within the Operational Capabilities Concept (OCC), Lieutenant General K. Valiyev praised the contribution of NATO to the
training of the Azerbaijan Army Units in this area.
Expressing satisfaction with his first visit to Azerbaijan, Major General F. Diella appreciated the activities of the Azerbaijan Army in all areas in the framework of
partnership with NATO, including participation in peacekeeping operations.
Prospects for development in various areas of cooperation with NATO were discussed at the meeting.