Hulusi Akar: “It is not just a Victory over Armenia”
Turkish Defence Minister Hulusi Akar
© APA | Turkish Defence Minister Hulusi Akar
# 08 November 2021 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
“I wish Allah’s mercy to martyrs who has the biggest share in the liberation of Karabakh, and recovery to veterans,” said Turkey’s National Defense Minister Hulusi Akar in his speech before the concert of Mehteran Union on the occasion of Victory Day held at the Heydar Aliyev Center, APA reports.
Turkish Minister noted that selflessness and heroism conducted by our heroes under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, who wrote their names on the most exceptional pages of our glorious history, will never be forgotten: “This Victory achieved by heroic Azerbaijani Army, was achieved not only just 44-day fight, but also as a result of faith, perseverance, and determination. It is not only a victory achieved over Armenia. This victory, at the same time, was a beautiful response who turned a blind eye, and remained silent to injustice, lawlessness.”