Azerbaijani news websites were recommended to strengthen cyber-security measures
In connection with the successful counterattack operations carried out by the Azerbaijani Army in response to the enemy’s provocations on the contact line, the attempts are made by Armenia to spread some pieces of information not corresponding with truth and bearing provocative character via the cyber-attacks implemented using the security loopholes of a number of news websites of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies told APA-Economics.
In connection with this, it is recommended by the aforementioned institution to owners of all private internet resources, especially news websites to strengthen relevant security measures in order to prevent the enemy’s nasty actions.
"It is requested from owners of private internet information reserve to report to the Electronic Security Service any cyber-incident encountered by them", the center stated.