AZAL Vice President: "We will jointly participate in the opening of airports in East Zangazur in the coming years"
Eldar Hajiyev, Vice-President of Azerbaijan Airlines
© APA |  Eldar Hajiyev, Vice-President of Azerbaijan Airlines
# 05 September 2021 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
"Today is a very significant day for the people of Azerbaijan," said Eldar Hajiyev, Vice-President of Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL), who commented on the test flight of passenger and cargo planes from Baku to Fuzuli International Airport, APA reports.
The vice-president of AZAL said that the Karabakh passenger plane and one of the largest cargo planes, the Boeing 747-400, made technical flights to Fuzuli International Airport, the gateway to Karabakh: "It is difficult to put into words the feelings that each of us has. Only a year ago, our lands were under occupation, and 11 months ago, fierce battles were fought in these lands. We express our gratitude to our Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the Azerbaijani Army, who gave us today's feelings. Welcome to Karabakh!”
E. Hajiyev noted that the construction of two airports in the East Zangazur region has already begun by the order of the President of Azerbaijan: "Hopefully, in the coming years we will participate in the opening of those airports in East Zangazur."