“CANSO 2020: BAKU” officially presented in Geneva - VIDEO
“CANSO 2020: BAKU” officially presented in Geneva  - VIDEO
# 19 June 2019 14:46 (UTC +04:00)
A delegation of Azerbaijan Airlines headed by the Director of Azeraeronavigation ATC, Farkhan Guliyev, participated in the World Air Navigation Summit and the 23rd annual meeting of CANSO (Civil Aviation Organization for Air Navigation Services) held in Geneva, APA reports.
More than 300 aviation industry leaders from around the world, as well as leaders of international organizations such as International Air Transport Association (IATA), Airport Council International (ACI), Civil Air Navigation Services Organization (CANSO), International Civil Aviation Association (ICAO) and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) attended the CANSO Global Summit.
The event was opened by the Vice-President of the State Council of the Republic and Canton of Geneva Serge Dal Busco. Within the program keynote speakers including IATA Director General Alexandre de Juniac and Director General of the Airport Council International (ACI) Angela Gittens made speeches on the theme “Thoughtful Leadership in Aviation”. Group discussions of IATA member airlines, ACI airports and CANSO air navigation service providers were held as well.
AZAL held a presentation of a video about the success of Azerbaijan in civil aviation.