Qatar’s ambassador to Azerbaijan visits APA Group
# 05 November 2020 14:11 (UTC +04:00)
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Qatar to Azerbaijan Faisal bin Abdullah Hamad Abdullah Al Henzab has paid a visit to APA Group.
The ambassador has met with the head of APA Group Vusala Mahirgizi.
Relations between the media of the two countries and cooperation in various directions have been discussed at the meeting
The diplomat noted that his country attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan and supports Azerbaijan's righteous work in the ongoing Patriotic war.
He said the two countries were working on important projects on cooperation in tourism, information technology and other fields, as well as mutual investment. The ambassador also stressed that work is underway on the organization of a program of cooperation between the media organizations of the two countries, the organization of mutual visits of journalists from both countries to get to know each other better and get acquainted with perspective fields. Faisal bin Abdullah Al Henzab has expressed confidence that new opportunities will arise for the further deepening of relations between Azerbaijan and Qatar after the end of the Azerbaijani Patriotic war and the coronavirus pandemic.
In her turn, V. Mahirgizi expressed gratitude to state of Qatar and its media for their support to Azerbaijan in its righteous work. V. Mahirgizi noted that Azerbaijan and Qatar have always been friend countries, APA Information Agency has always closely cooperated with Embassy of Qatar to Azerbaijan, as well as media bodies of the country. It has been noted that APA-Group has presented materials, reflecting death of people, destruction of residential buildings, civilian facilities, as Ganja, Barda, and other cities were shelled by Armenians using rockets, to them on the basis of appeal of Al-Jazeera bureau in Turkey.
She said that there are broad prosperities for deepening cooperation between both our countries, and media bodies of the countries, brought to attention importance of conduction of joint projects, as well as organization of mutual visits of media representatives for it.
V. Mahirgizi noted that institutions, included in APA-Group, are ready to provide information support to the work of further deepening relations between our countries.