Saakashvili asks Zelensky to return Ukrainian citizenship to him
Former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili has submitted an appeal to the Presidential Administration with the request to return Ukrainian citizenship to him, ONA reports citing Ukrinform.
"We are continuing a new stage and active protection regarding Mikheil Saakashvili's return to Ukraine. Today I visited the Presidential Administration and, as his lawyer, submitted to President Volodymyr Zelensky an address from Saakashvili regarding the restoration of justice and the return of Ukrainian citizenship," Saakashvili’s lawyer Chornolutsky wrote in his Facebook page.
Saakashvili said in late April that he had already filed a petition for lifting a ban on his entry into Ukraine.
On September 10, 2017, Saakashvili broke into Ukraine from the territory of Poland without passing border control at a Ukrainian checkpoint. On February 12, 2018, he was deported to Poland. On March 12, 2019, Saakashvili said an interview that he would return to Ukraine on April 1.