10th anniversary of "Lent.az" and presentation of book dedicated to 100th anniversary of ADR held in Baku
# 27 June 2018 21:26 (UTC +04:00)
Today the presentation of the book " The 100-year Entrustment" dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the 10th anniversary of the "Lent.az" website have been held in the bookstore Libraff.
MPs Gudrat Hasanguliyev, Fazil Mustafa, Hikmet Babaoglu, Chairman of the Press Council of Azerbaijan, Aflatun Amashov, Chairman of the National Television and Radio Council Nushiravan Maharramli, Chairman of the International Eurasia Press Fund Umud Rahimoglu, editor-in-chief of the newspaper "525", "Secretary of the Writers' Union of Azerbaijan Rashad Mejid, editor-in-chief of the Yeni Musavat newspaper Rauf Arifoglu, head of Telegraph Holding Aynur Jamalgizi, head of Real TV Mirshahin Agayev, chief editor of the newspaper "Xalq Cebhesi"(the National Front) Elchin Mirzabeyli, public and the media representatives, as well as readers participated in the event.
Opening the event, President of APA Holding Vusala Mahirgizi said that there are good conditions for freedom of media in Azerbaijan: "All media outlets within the APA Holding family, including the Lent.az, use these favorable conditions.”
According to her, "Lent.az" justified the expectations and took a worthy place in the media family of Azerbaijan. "Previously, the news of show business was published in Lent.az. Let's just say, news that did not have a place in the APA, but Lent.az has significantly expanded the framework over time. I am glad the most widely read materials in Lent.az are publications about Karabakh, the site's success has grown much, and it is loved and followed by readers"
Speaking about the book "The 100-year-old Entrustment", Vusala Mahirgizi noted that the beginning of the project "Jumhuriyyet" was laid in 2015: "Sabir Rustamkhanli, Zakir Sadatli, Mehriban Alekberzadeh and other well-known authors contributed to the project. I note that the project is not completed, it will be continued. The topic of ADR is always on our agenda. "
The head of the holding stressed that the activity of Lent.az was highly appreciated in Azerbaijan. The editor-in-chief of the Lent.az Gabil Abbasoglu by the order of the President of Azerbaijan was awarded the honorary title of "Honored Journalist", several employees of the newspaper were provided with apartments in a building built for journalists by the order of the Head of State.
Aflatun Amashov, Chairman of the Press Council of Azerbaijan, noted that Lent.az always approaches the Karabakh problem with special sensitivity. Deputy Hikmet Babaoglu, in turn, congratulated the creative team on its 10th anniversary. He spoke about the conditions created for media in Azerbaijan, as well as about the success of Lent.az, the features that distinguish it from others.
Participating in the event, a member of the Council on State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Emin Hasanli congratulated Lent.az and awarded the head of APA Holding Vusalu Mahirgizi and the editor-in-chief Gabil Abbasoglu with the medal "For the sake of the Motherland".
At the end of the event Gabil Abbasoglu thanked all the readers of Lent.az. "We will continue our work, I wish Lent.az to live as long as the Republic."