APA Holding president meets with chairman of Iranian West Azerbaijan Province’s Press House
President of APA Holding Vusala Mahirgizi, who is participating in the 23rd International Press Exhibition in Tehran, signed a memorial book opened within the framework of the campaign launched by Iran’s YolPress Agency in connection with the death of two-year-old Zahra Guliyeva as a result of Armenia’s armed provocation and Armenia’s crimes against the civilian population.
On October 31, Vusala Mahirgizi met with Yusif Pirbudaghi, chairman of the Press House of Iran’s West Province. The meeting took place in the YolPress Agency’s pavilion at the international exhibition, an APA correspondent reported from Tehran.
During the meeting, Pirbudaghi informed the president of APA Holding about the campaign “PrayForZahra”, launched in Iran after Zahra Guliyeva’s murder in order to condemn Armenian crimes.
The sides stressed the need to expand cooperation between the media of Iran and Azerbaijan.
YolPress Agency, the editorial office of which is based in the city of Urmia, disseminates information in Azerbaijani and Farsi. The press agency covers mainly events taking places in the provinces of East and West Azerbaijan, as well as regional themes.