Top Azerbaijani official: Single platform of OIC journalists needed
# 03 October 2016 09:04 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloghlu – APA. Creation of a body, which will bring together journalists of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) member states and which will function as a single platform in the field of information, has been discussed at various levels for several years already, said Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs Ali Hasanov.
He made the remarks at a conference of the Journalists Association of OIC Member States in Baku Oct. 3.
“It is encouraging that practical steps are being taken to implement this initiative, and we hope that it will be seriously supported by the OIC in the future,” Hasanov said.
He expressed concern over the various negative processes undermining the stability in the world and in many Muslim countries and the attempts to form the false opinion about Islam religion that in reality represents reconciliation, peace and tranquility.
“The political events that frustrated the Arab world, as well as the Palestinian national struggle for independence, the military operations in Syria, the military aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and other such kind of problems are important factors, which create obstacles for sustainable peace and security,” said the top official.
“We have to note with regret that the Islamophobic circles of the West and transnational media outlets show events and processes taking place in the Muslim world in a one-sided manner and mostly in a biased form,” he said.
“As a result of it biased and misleading impression is being created in the international community about Muslim countries to be distinguished by both the material and spiritual wealth, also about Islam, that is a religion of peace and reconciliation,” said Hasanov. “To equate Islam with terrorism, to present every Muslim in the image of potential terrorist, to attempt to identify Islamic values as harmful and alien elements, separating them from universal values – all of those rightly raise serious objections throughout the Islamic world.”
He recalled that for more than 20 years, Armenia has occupied twenty percent of Azerbaijan territories, including Nagorno-Karabakh.
Hasanov stressed that the UN, OSCE, Council of Europe, Non-Aligned Movement, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other influential international organizations have adopted relevant decisions and resolutions on liberation of those territories from the occupation.
“Unfortunately, all this have no concrete results,” he said. “Armenia not only ignores international law and the decisions of the influential organizations, also tries to discredit the Islamic values giving religious color for aggressive policy to substantiate own unfair position, uses Christian solidarity factor, tries to take the advantage of the islamophobic circles, leading media resources of West and in some cases achieves this.”
“With confidence we can say that other Muslim countries with similar problems have faced with such cases. Those facts clearly confirm that there is a great need to expand mutual relations in the field of information, along with the strengthening of Islamic solidarity,” he added.
The president’s aide underlined a need to expand the objective information exchange between the media outlets of OIC member states, to coordinate the joint activities in the virtual space and to implement measures in order to create common internet resources.
He noted that the Republic of Azerbaijan has always contributed to the strengthening of Islamic solidarity in the world and cooperation among Muslim countries and mutual relations.
“We believe that 4th Islamic Solidarity Games planned to be hold in Baku in 2017 will also serve to our common interests,” said Hasanov. “We will do our best for the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games to attract the attention of the world as the embodiment of friendship and solidarity among Muslim countries, showing the rich potential of the Islamic world. We believe that this will be a great opportunity for media representatives of all Muslim countries as well.”
The top official added that the Journalists Association of OIC Member States that has been created to increase level of information exchange between Muslim countries, eliminate negative impacts on Islamic solidarity, achieve more effective promotion of high moral values of the Muslim world and ensure the successful solution of other problems should be supported.
“I hope that this initiative will be thoroughly discussed in the next meeting of the information ministers of the OIC member states and relevant decisions will be made on ensuring effective activity of the Journalists Association,” he said.