APA News Agency celebrates its 12th birthday
# 15 November 2016 21:01 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Twelve years have passed since Azeri-Press Agency (APA), one of the leading news agencies of Azerbaijan, was founded.
Registered on January 8, 2004 by the Ministry of Justice, APA Agency was founded on November 16, 2004.
APA has Azerbaijani, Russian, English, Arabic and French news services. It issues daily newsletters besides online system.
The newsletters cover political, economic, social, cultural and sport life of Azerbaijan, as well as breaking news in the region and the world. Also, the Agency issues business-economic, photo, and analytical editions (twice a month) in all five languages every day. Pursuing unbiased, precise and independent information policy, the APA enjoys good cooperation with a great number of the leading media outlets from Turkey, Middle East, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Central Asian and Baltic states, Moldova, European countries and the USA, and has concluded agreements on news exchange.
The APA’s subscribers and customers include embassies, consulates, international representatives, government agencies, ministries, financial institutions, representatives of international financial institutions in Azerbaijan as well as foreign companies, local and foreign business structures. Most media organizations in Azerbaijan are subscribers of APA. Leading pro-government and pro-opposition newspapers, most non-governmental agencies, Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations are also among the permanent subscribers.
The Agency delivers newsletters by email or in printed way. Moreover, the APA’s has www.apa.az, www.apasport.az sites, and http://wap.apa.az to get news via mobile phone.
The Azeri-Press Agency has offices in all regions of Azerbaijan plus bureaus in Turkey, Russia, Georgia, Central Asian republics, France and the USA. Leaders of a number of states and governments, ministers, heads of international organizations within the UN structure have given exclusive interviews to APA. Office of the Agency also operates in the Council of Europe.
APA cooperates with a number of analytical centers, including US-based Stratfor Global Intelligence Company.
The main goal of APA-Economics is to give readers operative and impartial information about important economic events in the country and the world. It collects the latest information, analytical articles about developments in the industries of energy, agriculture, finances, information and communication technologies, infrastructure and so on.
APA-Economics is an agency offering rankings in banking, insurance and stock sectors. Heads of banks and insurance companies refer to rankings made by APA-Economics.
According to statistics, the international rating tabloids APA website is one of the cited and visited sites of Azerbaijan.
APA News Agency has been functioning under APA Holding LLC since 2012.