Azerbaijan creating conditions for people to file lawsuit for suspension of online information resources
Azerbaijan is set to restrict access to online information resources. This will be listed as a case to be considered by court in separate proceedings. Also, a local executive power will be authorized to appeal to a court in case a piece of information prohibited from dissemination is published.
This is according to the latest amendments proposed to be made to the Code of Civil Procedure.
According to draft amendment, a new paragraph in this respect will be added to Article 305 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
To this end, 40-6 Paragraph (proceeding on work to limit access to internet information resources) is proposed to be annexed to the Code of Civil Procedure. The articles of the new paragraph envisage the issues of submission of application by relevant executive authority in this regard, content of the application and adoption of the resolution upon considering. Thus, when a relevant executive authority reveals dissemination of information prohibited by law on “Information, Informatization and Protection of Information”, it appeals to court to limit access to the internet information resource.
The draft law was recommended for discussion at the parliament’s plenary meeting on April 7.