Azerbaijan NTRC announces winner of competition for launch of new TV channel
The National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) of Azerbaijan held its next meeting on Dec. 28.
During the meeting the applications of Baku Art LAB LLC, Turkel TV LLC, Media Master LLC that took part in a competition for the launch of a new specialized (news) TV channel (31st TV broadcasting channel in Baku and Absheron peninsula), which was held from November 16 to December 16, were considered and the results of the competition were discussed.
Guided by Articles 15 and 19 of the Law “On television and radio broadcasting” of Azerbaijan, items 8.6 and 9.6 of the Regulation “On National Television and Radio Council”, approved by a presidential decree on October 5, 2002, as well as a relevant provision of the Law “On licenses and permission”, the NTRC announced Turkel TV LLC as a winner of the competition.
Turkel TV, which has superior creative possibilities, a more affordable material-technical base, and a professional personnel potential, was given unlimited license for nationwide television broadcasting on the 31st TV channel.