Azerbaijan to impose new fines for violation of rules for dissemination of info on Internet
Azerbaijani legislators have worked out new fines against the publishing of information on the Internet which is not permitted by the owner of an Internet information resource or its domain name to be disseminated on the Internet. A fine will also be levied for a failure to prevent the dissemination of such pieces of information.
The addition of a new article (388-1) to the Code of Administrative Offences was discussed Thursday during the parliamentary committee on culture, APA reported.
Under the proposed article, individuals shall face a fine of AZN 500 to 1,000, while officials and legal entities shall face a fine of AZN 1,000 to 1,500 and AZN 1,500 to 2,000 respectively.
It is also pointed out that the aforementioned fines will be imposed for the publishing on the Internet of any type of information prohibited under the law on information, informatization, and protection of information.
In addition, officials will be fined in the amount of AZN 1,500 to 2,000, and legal entities in the amount of AZN 2,000 to 2,500 for non-restriction of application to the internet information resource by the host provider and internet providers immediately after inclusion of the Internet information resource into the “list of information resources with the information prohibited from dissemination”.
The “Note” part of the new article says that the action mentioned in this article is applied in the absence of criminal liability under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
Similar amendments will be made to the laws on mass media, telecommunication, and television and radio broadcasting.
The draft has been recommended for the plenary session.