Baku hosts press conference on activity of e-media, social networks
# 06 October 2016 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Etibar Mamadov – APA. Malahat Ibrahimgizi, Azerbaijani MP, member of the Political Council of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) organized a press conference in Baku Oct. 6 to express her objection to the publication and broadcast of articles and programs which are contrary to the state symbols, national and moral values, the Turkic and Islamic traditions.
According to her, a number of media outlets in Azerbaijan have recently begun to disseminate information that is contrary to national and morals and even humiliate the citizens’ honor and dignity. Such information is also available on social networks.
The MP noted that some people in Azerbaijan enjoy freedom of speech and democracy in their own interests.
“I made a speech in this regard at the parliament.  Unfortunately, the Azerbaijani parliament has no law on the online media. I think we should mobilize all intellectuals, create a public condemnation and take measures to prevent it. We should monitor their work creating,” she said.
Ibrahimgizi added that the question is not about the ban on people’s access to the Internet but preventing the humiliation of people’s honor and dignity.
Addressing the press conference, Mushfig Alasgarli, Press Council deputy chairman, said that this is a very serious problem and practical steps should be taken in this direction.
“The proposals voiced at today’s event should be taken into account and submitted to the parliament,” he said.
According to him, the problems arisen from social networks and e-media trigger concern in most parts of the world, including Azerbaijan.
In 2013, the Press Council created a commission that regulates online media in the country, he recalled.
“We received 600 complaints over the news disseminated by online media in 2015. However, we are not discussing the statements made on social networks. Imagine that national, moral values and human rights are violated. There are agencies engaged in protection of state secrets and private life in EU member countries. These countries authorize blocking any website or media outlet disseminating news on private life. There is another practice in Europe that, while registering on social network, 1 euro is taken from the account of a person and all his information become available. It makes possible to bring this person to responsibility in case of future problems. We are aware that some people are trained to spread insults and slanders to undermine Azerbaijan’s position and image,” he said.
At the end, the participants addressed the public regarding the protection of national and moral values.